St John's Priory Gatehouse, Carmarthen

CommunityCarmarthen
Type Of SiteGATEHOUSE
Description
The gatehouse of the Priory of St John (NPRN 275700) survives remarkably intact although it has been greatly altered and rebuilt. In its present form the building is a terrace of four houses showing little sign of antiquity save for its central segmetal arched gate passage (see NPRN 17608). Carved stonework around the outer gate arch was noted in the early nieteenth century.
The gatehouse is thought to have been built in the late fifteenth-early sixteenth century. The ground floor presumably housed the porter and perhaps an almoner's office. Inspection of the upper floor during building work showed that although the long south-east wall and north-east gable wall appear to have been rebuilt, significant original features survived in the remaining walls. These include two great fireplaces and a narrow doorway that may originally have led to a latrine. It is thought that this upper floor provided lodgings for important guests.

Source: James in the Carmarthenshire Antiquary 29 (1993), 23-6