East Blockhouse, Angle

CommunityAngle
Type Of SiteBLOCKHOUSE
Description

1. The East Blockhouse is one of a pair of Tudor blockhouses constructed by Henry VIII in the sizteenth century to guard Milford Haven. It is one of a pair of blockhouses protecting the mouth of the haven. It was later adapted for local defence in World War Two when a signed and dated rifle embrasure was cut in the building's east wall (see NPRN270718). It is a roofless ruin, 7.3m north-south by 4.0m, divided into two unequal parts; an enclosure was noted to the north and a second, smaller building to the south-east, however by 1975 cliff errosion had caused the building's north wall to fall.

Excavated in 2011 by Dyfed Archaeological Trust and Pembrokeshire Coast National Park Authority.

T. Driver, RCAHMW 2011

2. 'Little dating evidence was found when the site was excavated, and the early floor levels had been removed during WWII reuse of the site. According to records the blockhouse was never fully completed, and by 1546 was already in a state of collapse. An illustration by E L Barnwell (AC 1881 pg 163) shows more survived then, including part of a corbelled parapet, but a substantial portion of the east wall has recently disappeared (since the 2011 excavations). The remaining walls are now in a very precarious state on the cliff edge, and are far too thin to have been of any use as an artillery fortification. Presumably it was an annexe or accommodation block to serve the actual blockhouse itself (which must have lain further west and has completely gone). It comprises a rectangular building with rounded corners, and was subdivided into at least three rooms. One room retains a window, doorway and shallow fireplace. Two phases of masonry can be detected, assumed to be of sixteenth century date' - Paul Davis, 2020

RCAHMW, 2023

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfDAT - Dyfed Archaeological Trust ReportsDigital report on 'Arfordir Coastal Heritage 2011 - 2012'. Compiled by DAT for Cadw. Report No: 2012/24. Project Record No: 102763 and 102765.
application/pdfDAT - Dyfed Archaeological Trust ReportsDigital report on 'East Blockhouse, Angle Archaeological Excavation July 2011'. Compiled by DAT for Cadw. Report No: 2011/33. Project Record No: 100752.