Trecastle Mountain, Stone Circle 1, Mynydd Bach Trecastell

CommunityLlywel
Type Of SiteSTONE CIRCLE
PeriodBronze Age
Description
1. Two quite irregular stone circles: at SN83353109, about 75' in diameter, composed originally of c.30 stones, at most 2' high, with those on the S, where an entrance is suggested, being the tallest; at SN83313106, about 25' in diameter, originally made up of c.10 stones, with five or six, up to 3'6" high, surviving.
These circles are not considered to represent the remains of funerary mounds, but have been integrated into a general discourse of ritual circles, thus short lengths of stone alignments, adjacent or nearby (at SN83413101) can be interpreted as 'stone rows' rather than as the remains of field boundaries, and a large fallen stone to the SE (SN83393107) is seen as marking the midwinter sunrise from the larger circle.
(source OS 495 card: SN83SW6)
J.Wiles 04.04.2002

2. The larger of two stone circles on Trecastle Mountain, on an undulating plateau sloping gently to the north at 370m ASL. It has a diameter of 23.1m (NE-SW) by 22m and consists of 21 upright or leaning slabs and blocks of local sandstone. They vary in height from 0.1m to 0.5m. The stones have a regular spacing of about 2.6m with at least five stone holes visible around the circuit.
A low swelling is visible at the centre of the circle, 6m-7m diameter, perhaps the remains of former infill, or the capping of a burial. However, local peat cutting may have led to the creation of the mound (OS record card). A smaller circle lies a short distance to the south-west (NPRN 413022).
Brecknock Inventory (i), 1997, p.153-5

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 14 February 2011