Park Street Methodist Church (Wesleyan), Blaenavon;Blaenafon

Unitary (Local) AuthorityTorfaen
CommunityBlaenavon
Description
Park Street Methodist Chapel was built in 1885 to the design of architect John Wills of Derby. The chapel is built in the Romanesque/Lombardic style with a gable-entry plan, a large arch in the facade, integral tower and wheel window.

RCAHMW, September 2010
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/vnd.ms-excelAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)Digital archive project information relating to an Archaeological Investigation at Blaenavon Methodist Church carried out by Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd) 2018.
application/pdfAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)APAC Document no 383 "Written Scheme of Investigation for a Programme of Archaeological work. Level III Building Recording Survey. Park Street Methodist Church, Blaenavon" carried out by Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd) 2018.
application/pdfAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)APAC Document no 383 "Archaeological Report. Park Street Methodist Church, Blaenavon Level III Building Recording Survey." carried out by Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd) May 2018.