Crane Street Baptist Chapel, Pont-y-Pwl

Unitary (Local) AuthorityTorfaen
CommunityPontymoile
Description
Crane Street Baptist Chapel is one of the most important chapels in Wales, being one of the earliest of the more elaborately architect designed chapels of the mid to late nineteenth century, and one of the few built in a developed Greek architectural style. It was built in 1847to the design of architect J.H. Langdon, with a 'hipped-box' plan-type common in the mid ninetenth-century. There is an elaborate columned portice to Crane Street flanked by two small windows that have had Perpendicular Gothic tracery added. The interior is of a strikingly original Greek-style design. There are cast-iron railings to the road. This chapel is now Grade 2 Listed for its particularly high quality interior.

RCAHMW, January 2008.