Plas Settlement;Earthworks North-West of Llansteffan Castle

CommunityLlansteffan
Type Of SiteEARTHWORK
PeriodUnknown
Description
1. Earthwork remains are located between Llanstephan castle and Plas mansion. According to an estate manager, the earthworks were surveyed by university students in 1996, university unknown.
Further enquiries to the estate agent (from whom permission would have been sought): Mr Charles Birt of Tenby.
visited DKL 18 December 1997

2. A possible pondbay, or platform, about 20m east-west, extending about 40m & tapering to the south, set into north-facing slopes below Llansteffan Castle (Nprn95725); adjoining on the east(?) is a rectangular enclosure, about 80m north-south by 40m, with further, apparently similar encosures on the north & west.
A linear feature, possibly a leat(?) extends at least 200m east-west immediately above parallel to the base of the slope, dividing the enclosures described above.