Churchstoke English Methodist Church

CommunityChurchstoke
Description
Churchstoke English Methodist Chapel was built in 1879 in the Gothic style with a gable entry plan. It is constructed in polychromatic brick with a slate roof. The roof has bands of plain slates alternating with bands of shaped slates and a truncated ridge vent. The walls are predominantly red brick with yellow and red-brick quoins, with yellow-brick dressings and voussoirs and ashlar dressings. The window frames in the front facade are also in ashlar. The main entrance gable facade has an ashlar-framed "rose" window in a spherical arch with buff-brick voussoirs. The red-brick lean-to centre porch has a pointed window in each side wall. There is a plaque inscribed "Methodist Church erected 1879". A much lower semi-polygonal red-brick vestry is attached to the rear gable. The narrow forecourt strip is enclosed by later red-brick walls.

RCAHMW, January 2011