Bryn Cowni Friends' Burial Ground, Coed Garthbwlch

CommunityLlanwddyn
Type Of SiteFRIENDS BURIAL GROUND
Description
The Friends? Quaker Burial ground is located at the top of the field rising from the back of Bryn Cowni farmhouse in a small iron-railed enclosure with a plaque recording the site. It was used from 1685 to ca. 1750 and is thought to have measured approximately 15m by 16m. The plaque is inscribed "Site of the old Quaker burial ground/ attached to Garth Bwlch./ 13 bodies are said to have/ been interred here/ Actual records show that David Lloyd (died in 1685)/ and John Thomas Morris/ of Bryn Cowny/ (died in or about 1751)/ were of the number./ Erected in 1910 at the cost/ of 4 members of the/ Society of Friends".

In his mid-eighteenth century will John Thomas Morris, mentioned above, directed that "the burial ground should always be kept unfenced and undisturbed, and one room in the house be forever furnished with a table, chairs and a Bible". The kitchen of Bryn Conwy served as the Friends? meeting-house.

Source: RCAHMW Inventory account of 1910.

K Steele, RCAHMW, 11 November 2008