Pembroke Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan), East Back, Main Street

CommunityPembroke
Description
Pembroke Methodist is a large Wesleyan Methodist Chapel in a prominent town centre location, presenting one of the most elaborate chapel facades in Wales. The chapel was built in 1872 by architect Kedgwin William Ladd of Pembroke Dock. It replaced an earlier chapel of 1822 on the same site. It is built in the Victorian Italianate style and has a giant Corinthian pedimented front set behind a later nineteenth century railed forecourt. This facade is constructed of unpainted stucco with Bathstone dressings. The building is raised above a basement two room school. Vestries and conveniences are situated at the rear. The chapel seated 450.
This building is now Grade 2 Listed, although the internal fittings have been stripped away (c.1993) for use as an antique shop.

RCAHMW, May 2011