English Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, High Street, Pontmorlais, Ward 1

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMerthyr Tydfil
CommunityTown
Description
The English Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, High street, Pontmorlais, was first built in 1797, modified in 1852, in 1862 and finally in 1906. The present building which dates from 1862 is constructed in the Classical style, with a gable entry plan. It has a striking facade, with the central door and ground floor windows, full height pilasters and a triple Italinate window to the centre of the facade. The centre section of the cornice has 'WESLEY CHAPEL' in large raised letters. This chapel has two storeys, with the second floor accessed via two stairs located either side of the entrance. The Ground floor chapel area is entered via two doors either side of the central entrance. The pulpit is positioned on the rear wall, two doors either side of this lead to a complex of ancillary rooms (ten rooms) and a large hall. This Chapel is now Grade 2 Listed although converted for commercial purposes (furniture store in 2015).

RCAHMW, March 2015
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfInvestigators' Digital PhotographyPhotographic survey of the High Street in the Pontmorlais area of Merthyr Tydfil. Produced by Geoff Ward of RCAHMW.