St Julian's Seamen's Chapel, Tenby

CommunityTenby
Description
St Julian's church is situated south of the harbour, at the very edge of the beach and to the north of Bridge Street. It was built in 1878 as a fisherman's chapel to replace a chapel on the pierhead dedicated to St Julian (and dating from at least 1539). The present church was designed by William Newton Dunn and opened 1/12/1878, the cost largely met by a Miss Forde who had paid for the Fishermen's Rooms adjoining. It is constructed of grey limestone rubble with Bath stone dressings and a slate roof. It comprises a small single chamber in lancet Gothic style with hoodmoulded single lancet windows with iron lattice glazing except where stained glass has been introduced; the entrance is in the west gable.
The interior is simple with exposed rubble stone walls under a boarded three-sided roof and decorated with fishing gear. Memorial windows were put in to designs by Joseph Bell of Bristol in 1881 and 1900, and another in 1923.
Renovations were planned in 2014.