St Peter's Church, Machynlleth

CommunityMachynlleth
Description

St Peter's Church, Machynlleth, is located at the junction of Heol Penrallt and Heol y Doll. The first church at this location, above the edge of the Dovey, can be traced back to the sixth Century, with the early church being established by St Cybi from Cornwall. During the Medieval period, the church was known as `Ecclesia de Machenleyd' and it was during this period that the original British dedication was replaced by the name of St Peter.

The design of the thirteenth-century, pre-restoration, church was based around a cruciform plan. It has quoins and eighteenth-century windows in the upper parts. Battlements and pinnacles were added early in the nineteenth century. It was rebuilt in 1827 to the design of E.Haycock, the architect of Shrewsbury. Other alterations and modifications were made in 1864-6, to the design of the architects, Poundley & Walker, including a chancel arch and window, and the removal of existing galleries. Further modifications were made in 1894, funded by the Marchioness of Londonderry of Plas Machynlleth. Stained glass of 1883 and 1886 is present.The Church was built in the Gothic style with nave and chancel. A prominent feature is the late-medieval tower.

The east gable end was rebuilt using stone from Ynysymaengwyn incorporating fragments of dressed-stone and plain-chamfered windows. Photographed by RCAHMW before and after restoration. (R.F.Suggett/RCAHMW/March 2005).

Painted features include a benefactions board in the porch, and late nineteenth century Welsh texts in the nave.

Source: Richard Suggett, Painted Temples: Wallpaintings and Rood-screens in Welsh Churches, 1200–1800, (RCAHMW 2021)

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveSt Peter's Church, Machynlleth. 2015 Archaeological Watching Brief Report no 688 produced by Kevin Blockley.