Calvary English Baptist Church (Particular Baptist), King Street, Bryn-Mawr

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBlaenau Gwent
CommunityBrynmawr
Description
Calvary Baptist Chapel was first built in 1837 (although a date of 1833 is sometimes given) and a vestry added in 1852. The chapel was rebuilt in 1879 to the design of architect William Gabe of Merthyr Tydfil and re-opened on 03/12/1879. The old vestry was demolished in 1908 and a new Sunday School opened on 10/03/1909 . The War Memorial pipe organ was unveiled on 12/11/1924 and the chapel re-opened after renovation in April 1933. The present chapel, dated 1879, is built in the later Vernacular style with a hipped-roof square plan type dated to 1837. The extensive two-storey gabled block added at right-angles for a large Sunday-School has 'Y' tracery gothic windows in one gable. All the buildings are rendered.

RCAHMW, July 2011