St Margaret's Church, Glanaman

CommunityCwmamman
Description
The old St Margaret's Church (NPRN 418452) was a temporary corregated iron building, erected in 1907, and situated on Tirycoed Road. It was replaced by the current St Margaret's Church, some 120m east-north-east, in 1933. Land was donated by Lord Dynefwr, and the building fund was set up in 1925. The architect was A.F. Webb, Blackwood and the building contractor was Dickens, Tredegar. The building consists of nave, chancel, west porch and south transept The contractor reportedly stated that, as far as possible, the labour would be given to the unemployed churchmen of Cwmamman. The first sod was cut by William Aubrey Hay in March 1933, and the foundation stone was laid in a ceremony on Saturday 22nd April, 1933, by Miss A. M. Jones, Garnant Vicarage. A large congregation gathered at the old church for the ceremony. The crowd, lead by the church choir and followed by the Bishop and robed clergy, walked to the site of the new church. On 27 August 1933 an organ recital was held at St Gwenog's Church, Llanwenog (NPRN 12618), Cardiganshire, to help to raise funds for the St Margaret's Church building fund. This was in response to a performance of the Welsh operetta, 'Dewis Brenhines', performed by the St Margaret's choir to help raise funds for the St Gwenog's Church restoration fund in March of the same year. The church bell was donated by Mrs Leah Norah Folland in memory of her husband, Henry Folland. It was put in position on the last week of September, 1933. A brass plaque adjacent to the bell rope cpmmemorates this. The communion plate was donated by Mr D. Stewart Evans (manager of the Diamond Colliery, Ystradgynlais) and his brother, Mr D. James Evans (manager of the Great Mountain Colliery, Tumble). The new St Margaret's Church opened on 1 November 1933. The old church building was subsequently used as a church hall. In 2008 regular Sunday services ceased, due to a lack of funding to carry out essential maintenance work. The church's final service was a Christmas Service and Communion, which took place on 25 of December 2008. The three carols sung were 'It came upon a midnight clear', 'Hark the Herald Angels sing' and 'O Come all ye faithful'. The service ended with the organist accompanying the congregation in a rendition of 'Happy Birthday' to a church warden who was born on Christmas Day. It is noted that, on the 9 October 2008, planning permission was granted to build a single storey dwelling on the site of St Margaret's Church Hall. The building has since been sold.