St David's Church Sunday School, Clayton Road, Hendy

CommunityLlanedi
Description
St David's Church is located on the site of the old St David's school. It was constructed in 1980 to replace the old St David's Church (NPRN 12693) which was destroyed by fire in 1977. The original church was situated some 60m to the north-east. The church was rebuilt from proceeds of sale of land & members contributions. It is constructed of pale brick, to the designs of John Davies, Swansea. The building has a large glazed gabled side entry, and its roof is low over the feet of concrete A-frames. The church's octagonal font is of Old Red Sandstone and is thought to be medieval in date. The church had three stained glass windows, and one in the south wall (above the porch), by Timothy Lewis, is considered one of the best late twentieth century pieces in the region.