Allt-y-Ferin Garden, Llanegwad

CommunityLlanegwad
Type Of SitePARK
Description
This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Carmarthenshire XXXII, sheet 15 (1906), where the features depicted include a bridge, carrieage drie, conservatory, lodge, orchard, parkland, relict hedgelines, a rivwer kitchen garden, maze and footbridge, terraces, walled garden, woodland and woodland with vista paths.

Alltyferin was a Victorian paradise , built along a low ridge between the Cothi and amonir contributory. It is still approached by track along an attractive, rather ill-kempt tree-lined avenue. The lodge on the A40 was probably demolished post-War. Of the main site, there remain modest hints that something grand once existed there; a couple of yew trees, a small engine house and leet to the east of where the house actually stood, and an agricultural boundary that reflects the original south-facing terrace of the house's South-facing aspect. There is also a well-coursed wall some 3 m high to the E of the site, which perhaps formed part of the original garden enclosure.

FIG 6. Alltyferin house and conservatory c 1870 (from a copy photograph deposited in the National Monuments Record by Stephen Champion de Crespigny and reproduced with permission). of Peter Reid).

from C.S.Briggs paper on Tywi Valley Carms Ant 1997