Wiston, House Platforms

CommunityWiston
Type Of SiteBUILDING PLATFORM
Description
The remains of two house platforms lie on a broad roadside verge in Wiston village, on the immediate north side of St Mary's churchyard.

The ground is almost level, being the top of a gentle rise through the churchyard, the ground levelling out and falling away slightly at the enclosing wall. The verge is grassy and undulating. A number of vague scarps can be identified, none unequivocably representative of platform scarping.

SN02191802: a platform measuring about 15m long (NE-SW) by 4m wide at the 'upper' SW end and 8m wide at the lip. The hood and lip are no more than 0.2m high.

SN02221802: a platform measuring 12m long (N-S) by 6m wide, hood (at N end) 0.2m high and lip 0.3m high.

According to villagers cattle cross this verge regularly, which may account for the vagueness of the remains. In the first case it is not absolutely clear whether the scarps measured represent the front or rear ends of the platform.

Part of:
Medieval & later settlement (Nprn402127).

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/mswordPHGS - Pembrokeshire Historic Garden Sites CollectionDigital copy of brief notes about Wiston House, Wiston.