High Street Baptist Chapel, Abersychan

Unitary (Local) AuthorityTorfaen
CommunityAbersychan
Description
Abersychan Baptist Chapel was built in 1827, refurbished in 1868 to a design by W Hardwick of Warminster, and improved in 1900. The present chapel, dated 1827, is a small gable fronted chapel built in the classical/italianate style, with large extensions spreading out to the rear and sides. It is built of brick with render and paintwork over, and has a Welsh slate roof. The street front has three bays with the central entrance bay set slightly forward. There is a cill band to the first floor and quoin pilasters with fluted paterae panels. The centrally placed doorway has panelled doors with a rectangular light set over it, placed within a pediemented frame. This is flanked by arch headed windows with raised architraves and keystones and impost blocks. Centrally placed on the first floor is a larger version of this window, with three panes divided by a transom with a mullion below. A large paterae decorates the wall to either side of it. The pedimented gable end has plaster decoration in the gable and wave decorated bargeboards.
The interior, fitted in 1868, appears to be unchanged. A raking gallery on four sides is suppored by slender cast iron columns with floriate capitals, and has a serpentine iron front with a mahogany hand rail. There is a large organ in the arch behind the 'set fawr' with a decorative mahogany and iron rail in front of it and a glazed screen behind it. There are few monuments, one of interest being a memorial to the dead of the Llanerch Colliery explosion in 1868. The kingpost roof has three trusses. The interiors of the rear extensions with the Sunday school and ministers rooms are functional. This chapel is now Grade 2 Listed as a good example of a 1827 chapel with an unaltered 1868 interior.

RCAHMW, August 2011