Craiglas Fish Trap 2

CommunityLlansantffraid
Type Of SiteFISH TRAP
Description
On a boulder and shingle beach. The site was nearly submerged when observed and was not reachable. A semi-circular depression 40m across in the shingle and boulders is cut off by what appears to be a roughly piled up curved wall of stones at the seaward end. They may be natural or artificial depression. Presumably being eroded by the sea. Survey and monitor. GW. 1995.,

Field visit to site by TGD/RFS 13.08.99. Site independently discovered by E Dockerty and A Darlington of Llansantffraid History Society. Confirmed as complex fish trap with at least two 'D' shaped compartments c53m x 63m. Stone walls survive in places with well-built outer faces, rubble core and capping stones laid on edge. Traps still retain water at low tide. Sketch plan made.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfDAT - Dyfed Archaeological Trust ReportsDigital report on Medieval and Early Post-Medieval Fish Traps: A Threat-Related Assessment 2012. Produced by D.A.T. for Cadw: Report No. 2012/59 Project No. 102815.