St Mary's Chapel, Llanfair Cilgoed

CommunityLlantilio Crossenny
Description
Llanfair (Llanvair) Chapel was built in 1842 to the design of architect T.H. Wyatt, in simple Gothic Revival style, retaining contemporary interior fittings.
The chapel is located close to Llanfair Grange, about 4.5 km north of Llantilio Crosseny. It is built of coursed rubble stone with stone plinth and slate roof, and consists of gabled west front with bell-cote and projecting single-storey gabled porch, nave, and chancel. Inside, the four-bay nave is closed off at the west end with a twentieth-century floor-to-ceiling glass screen. The chancel is single bay and much lower. The nineteenth-century font has square drum, octagonal stem, octagonal base with water-holding moulding, and square plinth; its cover is domed and crocketed. Stained glass (Virgin and Child) is by Geoffrey Robinson (1982).
The site of the medieval chapel lies in a grassy hollow to the east.

RCAHMW, 17 March 2015