Zion English Congregational Chapel, High Street, Newbridge

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCaerphilly
CommunityNewbridge
Description
Zion Congregational Chapel was originally built in 1882 and rebuilt in 1898. The later chapel is built in the Gothic style. It has an 'Arts and Crafts' style segmental arch over its gable-end door and a large central five-light Perpendicular Gothic wndow above. The door is flanked by small twin lancet windows on the ground floor with trefoil heads executed in Bathstone.The mass walling is in squared rubble and the sides have rectangular windows on two levels. The interior has galleries on three sides with the organ behind a central tub pulpit flanked by a double staircase There are galleries on three sides with a hammerbeam roof over. By 2011 this chapel had been converted into flats.

RCAHMW, August 2011
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAENT - Archaeological Reports/Evaluations (non Trust)Archaeological report for a building recording survey: Zion Chapel, High Street, Newbridge, Gwent; carried out by A. P. A. C. Ltd. in September 2008.