St Gabriel's Church, Cwmbran

Unitary (Local) AuthorityTorfaen
CommunityCwmbran Central
Description
St Gabriel's is located on the north side of Commercial Street at its junction with Clomendy Street. It is a large Decorated church, the chancel as high as the nave, with lean-to aisles and a west porch. It is built of rock-faced grey Pennant sandstone, and Bath stone dressings, and was designed by F.R.Kempson. The chancel with south chapel was built in 1907-8, the first two bays of the nave in 1914-15, and the remaining two in the 1950s with the development of the New Town. The interior is spacious and stately, an affect achieved by the width of the aisles and the wide spacing of the octagonal nave piers. The chancel is vaulted with transverse arches. Fittings include a full width chancel screen of the 1950s, with a cove, and a neo-Norman font.

source: J.Newman, Buildings of Wales: Gwent/Monmouthshire (2000), p.195.
[note: a smaller St Gabriel's was present on the site before 1901, according to early OS mapping]