St Teilo's Church, Caer-Eithin, Swansea

CommunityPenderry
Description
St Teilo's parish church is located in the centre of Caer-eithin, on the south-east side of Cheriton Crescent, set back from the road. It was built in 1961-3 to designs of George Pace, the leading ecclesiastical architect of the time, and is one of the first Anglican churches in Wales to reconsider church design in terms of a single clear space. Modern structural materials are used to achieve the broad open space, the windows placed so as to illuminate the whole interior with natural light with added emphasis through lighting the altar from a recessed full-height bay window.
It is constructed of blue-black engineering brick with bands of concrete and concrete eaves and parapets. The roof is a single long pitch to the south, clad in metal sheet, originally copper, and an almost vertical north wall hung with slates, and asymmetrical east and west gables. The glazing of the whole church is in metal-framed leaded narrow lights in concrete recessed frames, and the lights are in close-set vertical strips recessed in the brickwork. The church was originally designed to be approached by a path from the east to the windowless east end, from which projects the low flat-roofed south-east vestry running east, with the south-east porch behind it. The original plans included, linked to the porch, an apsed chapel with tower above. The present entrance is a plain doorway in the west wall.
The interior is an impressive single space with white-painted brick walls supported by six laminated-wood trusses of dramatic form creating a nave and south aisle. The trusses are of an overall N-shape carrying the roof-beams that slope from north to south. The floors are of wood-block, raised at the west end by one step for choir seating. The east end sanctuary is raised a step and paved with stone slabs. Fittings include a free-standing ashlar altar of massive slab with chamfered tooled edges carried on tooled-stone piers, set well forward; pulpit, lectern and stoup.