St George's Church, Cwmparc, Treorchy

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityTreorchy
Description
St George's church is located on the south side of Tallis Street at its junction with Church Street. It was built in 1895-6 at a time of expanding settlement around the Dare colliery. The church was paid for by Mrs M G Llewellyn, widow of Griffith Llewellyn, of Baglan Hall and Pentre House, the benefactor of St Peter's Pentre. It was designed by architect G.E.Halliday in an Arts and Crafts Perpendicular style and is seen as an exemplar of his work.
It is constructed of snecked rock-faced Pennant sandstone with ashlar dressings under Welsh slate roofs with crucifix finials. Its plan consists of four-bay nave, separately gabled south aisle, flat-roofed south-west porch, and lower three-bay chancel with large imposing square tower of three storeys against it at the south-east. The style is characterised by the use of squared-up forms, for example to the tower top, windows and roof trusses, though the western composition is less up-to-date and is reminiscent of Pritchard's designs. Inside, walls are unplastered rubble with dressings of Doulting stone. The pointed moulded arches to the south arcade are withouth capitals. The pointed chancel arch is wide and flanked by two narrow archways. The roof is of open timber hammer-beam type. Chancel fittings include a pink alabaster reredos by Halliday and carved by Clarke of Llandaff, and an unusual corner piscina in the south-east window splay.