St David's Church, Miskin

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityPont-y-clun
Description
St David's church is located in the centre of the village and set back from the road at the end of an avenue of lime trees in a walled churchyard. An estate church, it was built at the expense of Emma Eleanor Williams of Miskin Manor in 1906-7 to designs of local architect E.M.Bruce Vaughan. It replaced a corrugated iron church which may have been the Mission Church established nearby in 1878 (NPRN 420707). The church was built at the park gates of Miskin Manor, close to the knot of early nineteenth-century terraces which still form a compact village centre.
The church is constructed of coursed rock-faced Quarella stone and freestone dressings, and steep slate roofs with eaves projecting on a moulded corbel table. It is built in an Early-English style and comprises aisleless nave, lower and narrower chancel, with lower organ recess and vestry projecting as transepts, and a west tower. The tower is in three stages, of which the upper stage is slightly narrower. Stepped angle buttresses rise to gablets at the top of the middle stage, above which the buttresses are shallower.
The interior is faced with Quarella stone and has a continuous string course at sill level. The nave has an arched-brace roof, the principals standing on full-height wall shafts. Fittings include a Perpendicular-style font which is octagonal with panelled stem, while alternate faces around the bowl have relief carvings of a fish, Agnus Dei, ark and dove; and a polygonal stone pulpit with openwork arcading over a blind quatrefoil frieze, and standing on a moulded pedestal. Stained glass includes works by Jessie Bayes.