St Mary Magdalen's Church, Pontygwaith

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityTylorstown
Description
The church of St Mary Magdalene is located on the west side of Madeline Street. It was built in Early English style to designs of G.E.Halliday, at the expense of M.G.Llewellyn of Baglan Hall, in 1894-6 on the western edge of the contemporary settlement. It is constructed of Pennant sandstone, rock-faced inside and out, under slate roofs. Of cruciform plan, it comprises nave and chancel with bellcote above the transepts, and north-west porch. The interior, when viewed from the west, is quite dramatic with the chancel arch flanked by low, steeply-pointed passage arches and a full-span arch to the sanctuary which is lavishly provided with lancets, roll-moulded or shafted. The church is provided with stained glass throughout, mostly grisaille of 1896.
In 1997 the church was reported to have closed as a place of worship.