St Stephen's Church, West Bute Street, Butetown

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityButetown
Description

1. Early C20th towered Gothic church by E. M. Bruce-Vaughan. See the description by John Newman, 'The Buildings of Wales: Glamorgan' (1905), p. 270. Building sequence from west to east marked by foundation stones (long text) dated 1900 and 1912. Present status (2003): now a club/arts centre ('Point'). (2003.04.07/RCAHMW/RFS)

2. The former church of St Stephen is located on the corner of West Bute Street and the south side of Mount Stuart Square. It is now secularised and in use as a theatre and cafe.
The church was built in a Geometrical Gothic style to designs of E.M.Bruce Vaughan, architect, of Cardiff. The chancel was built in 1900-2, the nave and north aisle in 1912, and was constructed using rock-faced Pennant sandstone and dressings of Bath stone. There is a tower and spire on the north-east with semi-octagonal stair turret.

The building sequence from west to east is marked by foundation stones dated 1900 and 1912:
(1) On the tower-porch: 'To the Glory of God/ This stone was laid on/ April 5th 1900/ by Robert Cory Esq'.
(2) At the end of the nave: ''To the Glory of God/ This stone was laid by W. J. Tatem Esqr./ High Sheriff of Glamorgan/ ... 1912'.

Sources: J.Newman, Buildings of Wales: Glamorgan (1995), p.270; field notes of R.F.Suggett (2003).

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 4 December 2014