St Mary's Church, Trelewis

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMerthyr Tydfil
CommunityBedlinog
Type Of SiteMISSION CHURCH
Description
St Mary's church is located on the north-east side of High Street. It was built as a Mission Church in 1886 in Lancet style to the designs of architect E.M.Bruce Vaughan of Cardiff, at a time of local industrial expansion in the Taff-Bargoed valley, and its location was the north-eastern margins of the contemporary settlement. The church was constructed of snecked rock-faced sandstone with dressings of red moulded brickwork. Aligned north-west by south-east, it comprises continuous nave and chancel and lower sanctuary but with two arches inside, to the chancel as well as to the sanctuary, south-east porch and north-west bellcote. The church became disused and was sold in about 2004 and has been converted into a dwelling but with many original features retained.