St Beuno's Church, Bettws Cedewain

CommunityBettws (Powys)
Description

St Beuno's church is located in the centre of the village of Bettws Cedewain, some nine miles to the south-west of Welshpool. The ancient church was reputedly founded by St Beuno in 6th Century. St Beuno's church is a single chambered structure with a western tower. The churchyard is circular in shape and design. The tower was rebuilt during the 16th Century, while the present nave and chancel were built during the second half of the 19th Century. The present day church includes a brass of 1531 commemorating the rebuilding of the tower by Reverend John ap Meredyth, a chest, a bier and small scales of pre-Reformation stained glass. The Church has been able to maintain the sixteenth Century tower and the two stage timber belfry. However, the majority of the building is dated to 1868 when it undertook a rebuilding project.

Source: Richard Suggett, Painted Temples: Wallpaintings and Rood-screens in Welsh Churches, 1200–1800, (RCAHMW 2021), pp. 31.