St Mary The Virgin Church, Trelystan

CommunityForden
Description

The site of All Saints Church, Trelystan, has a long history, first appearing in the historical record in 1010 when it was the burial-place of Edelstan the Renowned; there is no record of its date of foundation. The current structure dates to the early fifteenth century, and is notable as the only surviving timber-framed church in Wales. It was thoroughly restored in 1856, at which time the timber frame was encased in heavy timber-studded framing with brick nogging, now painted white.

While much of the interior of this church dates to the nineteenth century restoration, the early arch braced timber roof survives. The walls are boarded with parts of old box pews and the flagstone floor incorporates seventeenth and eighteenth century memorial slabs at the east end. In addition there remains a Perpendicular style octagonal font, and a five-light fragment of the medieval rood screen. The screen was coloured and was drawn by Parker in 1830. The church consists of a single-cell nave and chancel, south porch, weatherboarded bellcote with pyramidal roof and continuous louvers, and a north vestry.