Rectangular Earthwork 110M NW of Coed Ty Mawr

CommunityLlanddeiniolen
Type Of SiteENCLOSURE
Description
North-west of Coed ty Mawr by 110m, lies this rectangular earthwork, sometimes referred to as a motte. At 220ft by 290ft by 290ft overall, it is set in a marshy valley bottom. The site consists of two shallow ditches with a low central bank and there are possible traces of a rectangular building in the interior. In addition to the two ditches and central bank there are traces of an external bank on the north-east and south-west sides.

The two ditches may be connected on the north-east and south-west sides. The interior is 42m by 34m and contains traces of a building in the east corner. The entrance appears to have been on the north-west side where there is a stone causway cutting through the two ditches about 4.5m wide.

Source: Cadw scheduling description.

RCAHMW, December 2010