Llangunllo Stores and Post Office;West's Shop; Adjacent House and Outbuildings, Llangunllo

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityLlangunllo
Description
Mid-late C19. House of two storeys, coursed rubble stone, slate roof, tall brick stack to rear. Front elevation has six-panel door and four timber casements under cambered brick heads to left of centre. Adjoining C19 stable and trap-house under continuous roof (RAJ 4/7/01; based on CADW listing description).
Add. Note.
A long range of C18 & C19th stone-built, 2-storey buildings situated parallel and alongside the road. They consist of an C18th recently refurbished house of 3-units (not entered) with twin lateral stone chimneys flanking a rear projection service room. The 3-unit part consists of the former village shop at the N-W end, then a hall/kitchen and a parlour. The range continues S-E as a mid-late C19th range with cottage, pony & trap-house, cart-house, stable, loose-box/chaff-box and cart-house lean-to on the end. There are loading doors over stable, cart-house and pony & trap-house and the latter two have weather-boarded fronts to lofts.

Visited, Geoff Ward, 26/09/2001.