Caerau

CommunityCylch-y-garn
Type Of SiteBUILDING
Description
Caerau is an early eighteenth century lofted single-unit cottage with a parlour bay added to the right in the nineteenth century, and another building (probably a cowhouse, which was replaced in the late 1930s) added to the left, making a linear range, It is built from rubble masonry with boulder foundations and is rendered and limewashed. It has a roof of old small slates, which are heavily grouted to the older part, with stone gable copings to the right and cement copings to the left. Following the addition of the parlour, the door to the original cottage was partly blocked to make a window, and the main entrance became through the parlour bay. The windows to the cottage along the rear elevation were widened to take advantage of the views over Church Bay, probably during the phase of mid twentieth century improvements (c1936).
Caerau was formerly a smallholding, or 'tyddyn'. It is listed as an early eighteenth century vernacular cottage (with additions and alterations) which demonstrates the development of the traditional linear cottage range on Anglesey in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries with the original single-unit cottage embedded in a range of later domestic and agricultural buildings. The cottage forms the centrepiece of an unusually complete smallholding group, which also includes a boiling house and a pigsty-henhouse range, and is also a highly picturesque example of the local vernacular.

Source:- cadw listed buildings, NJR 15/07/2010