60 Castle Street, Beaumaris

CommunityBeaumaris
Description
Early 19th Century remodelling of older house. 2 storeys, gabled front, ashlared stucco, roof of old slates, tall brick chimney.

Additional:
Tree-ring dating with site description reported in Vernacular Architecture 42 (2011):

BEAUMARIS, 60 Castle Street (SH 6042 7517) Felling dates: Summer 1496, Spring 1516, Summer 1516
Collar 1489(h/s); Principal rafters 1490(h/s), 1495(h/s); Post 1495(11?C); Joists 1515(26?C), 1515(41?C). Site Master 1391-1515 ANGK (t = 7.8 ANGLSY3b; 6.6 PLASMAWR; 6.6 PENGWERN).

A late-medieval box-framed town-house lies behind the Georgian facade of 60 Castle Street. It has four bays defined by fragmentary posts-and-trusses and was probably storeyed throughout. The range appears similar in plan and construction to 6 Palace Street, Caernarfon, tree-ring dated 1506/7 (VA 41: 113), but sampling revealed unexpected complexities. The east post to the front (south) truss was from a tree felled in summer 1496, while two ground-floor ceiling joists were felled in spring and summer 1516 respectively. Careful analysis and recording of the building is required in order to decide if the whole structure was likely to have been built in 1516, or within a year or two after this date, making use of a timber felled around twenty years previously for the post to one of the main trusses, or whether the building was constructed around 1496 and the rear bay was added a couple of decades later. Dating commissioned by NWWDP in partnership with RCAHMW. ( R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/July 2011)
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionHouse History report on 60 Castle Street, Beaumaris, researched by June Matthews in 2012, as part of the North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionOxford Dendrochronology Laboratory Report no 2011/11 relating to the tree-ring dating of 60 Castle Street, Beaumaris, produced by Dr M.C. Bridge, April 2011, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.