Llanidan House or Hall

CommunityLlanidan
NAR SH46NE

An early seventeenth century house bearing the date 1631. It was extensively extended, modified and otherwise altered through the following centuries, but retains its basic original form. The house is said to be built over the cellars of a medieval house. Llanidan was a property and possibly a grange, of Beddgelert Priory by the fourteenth century and it included a residence for the Prior.
Originally an early renaissance building, alterations in the eighteenth century have left the house with largely Georgian facades. It is a two storey building of two parallel ranges, with rendered stone walls under slate gabled roofs. It faces north-west where two small projecting bays flank the broad central bay which originally had an off centre doorway, now with a Doric porch. The south-east garden front was modified in the later eighteenth century when a projecting central bay was added.
There were wings on the south-west and north-east sides, all but one on the latter side are now gone.
The house is set within extensive grounds and gardens (NPRN 265387) with a park to the east. The garden front opens onto a terrace overlooking a carefully contrived prospect over the Menai Straits to the mountains beyond.
Hard by the house are churchyard and mostly ruined church of St Nidan (NPRN 43637), the latter now a burial chapel.
There is a seventeenth century and later stable block, sometimes a house, north-west of the Hall (NPRN 15736).