Parciau Mansion, Llaneugrad

CommunityLlaneugrad
Description
The mansion depicted on early editions of the Ordnance Survey County series (Anglesey VII.16 1889, 1900, 1921) is now gone. An early postcard in the NMR Site File shows what appears to be a fairly modern three storey house. This had walls of rusticated dressed stone and prominent projecting eaves courses. It had a hipped roof with a multitude of tall chimney stacks. The treatment of small projecting bays on the south front hints at a Celtic revival influence.

Several anciliary buildings remain, including a service wing and what might be a coachhouse or stables. The house and its grounds were set within a very large park at least 2km across (NPRN 86548). The home farm, Parciau Farm, lies to the north. The early seventeenth century dovecote in the park area (NPRN 31070) might be associated with an earlier house on the same site.

John Wiles, RCAHMW, 2 August 2007
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfGAT - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust ReportsGwynedd Archaeological Trust Report relating to Archaeological Watching Brief at Parciau Home Farm, Marianglas. Project No: G2195. Report No: 964.