Plas Newydd, Bastioned Sea Wall and Jetty

CommunityLlanddaniel Fab
Type Of SiteLOOPHOLED WALL
Description
A 190m long wall lines the shore at the foot of the lawns sweeping down from Plas Newydd mansion (NPRN 15824). It was probably built in the 1750s as part of a reformation of the park and grounds (NPRN 265416). The guns emplaced along the walls are carronades of 1830-45 from Fort Benlan (NPRN 26459), an unusual wedding gift.
The wall rises directly from the foreshore and is built of roughly coursed and squared masonry with a plain band and flat slab coping. The are semi circular bastions at either end of the wall and towards its centre. These rise slighly above the wall and have embrasures or crenulations. Midway between the bastions are shallow projections, again embattled. These have Gothic arches and loopholes. A jetty projects from the northern projection.
To the south is small harbour and boathouse (NPRN 31091).

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (5463)