Plas Newydd Walled Orchard, Llanddaniel Fab

CommunityLlanddaniel Fab
Type Of SiteORCHARD
Description

Two conjoined walled gardens, associated with Plas Newydd mansion (NPRN 15824), are located to the south-west of the house, adjacent to the Home Farm (403205), within an extensive park (700029).

The two enclosures are sub-rectangular on plan, long axis north-east by south-west. The former orchard is the smaller, and older, part on the south-west, possibly dating from the seventeenth century. It is a trapezium on plan, defined by brick-lined stone walls up to 2.5m high.There are entrances in the centre of the south-east wall (the main entrance with pedimented doorway); in the centre of the south-west wall; near the east corner in the north-east wall where a wooden door leads into the larger garden; and a later entrance in the north-west wall. Attached to the outside of the wall at the centre of the north-east side (now within the adjoining garden) is the 'dovecote', a small, square two-storey brick and stone building, accessed from the orchard. Early maps show the interior layout of a cross of paths within a perimeter path. Adjoining its south-east exterior wall is an apple house (31090), modified in the early nineteenth century. The enclosure is now a paddock under grass.

The adjacent larger garden was built in theearly nineteenth century (15826).

Sources: CADW Listed Buildings Database (19731); Ordnance Survey First-edition 25-inch map, sheet: Anglesey XXIII.1 (1889)

David Leighton & John Wiles 10 February 2022