Priory House, Penmon

CommunityLlangoed
Description
Priory House is thought to be a sixteenth or seventeenth century house built over the western cloister range at Penmon Priory (NPRN 95543).
This is a two and a half storey building with cellars. The walls are of stone rubble under a slate gabled roof. It faces east across the cloister, with tall chimney stacks at the rear. It was much altered in 1923 so that the original configuration is unclear. It is possible that it incorporates monastic fabric.
The eastern block of the south cloister range appears to have been occupied into the eighteenth century (NPRN 310192) and could be associated with the house.
The house can be associated with the roughly contemporary dovecote (NPRN 31079) and later barn (NPRN 31078) to the east and the byre to the south (NPRN 31077).
The house was derelict at the time of the OS County series 1st edition of 1889 (Anglesey XV.6). This shows what appears to be a detached (?kitchen) garden enclosure to the south.
The relationship with Penmon Park (NPRN 265404) is uncertain. The deer park could be an earlier, possibly medieval, creation.

Source: RCAHM Anglesey Inventory (1937), 122-5