Bishopsgate House;Waverley;Castle Street, 54, Beaumaris

CommunityBeaumaris
Description
Bishopsgate House in Beaumaris, Anglesey was built in the early eighteenth century by the Bulkeley family, who used the property as a dower house. The family's main residence on Anglesey was at Baron Hill, about a mile from Beaumaris. The house is substantially eighteenth-century in its fabric but with later alterations to the front room and facade of the property, probably dating to the nineteenth century. There is a `Chinese? staircase at the house, which is not contemporary with the original construction of the building. Following a visit to the property in the 1930s, investigators suggested that the staircase was installed in the house in c. 1760. It was noted that the panelling in the ground floor rooms and the back stairs of the property are likely contemporary with the installation of the staircase and suggest a broader programme of interior change at the house in the 1760s. This home improvement work occurred following the death of its owner James, 6th Viscount Bulkeley (1717 ? 1752) in 1752, and possibly in the same year that the Dowager Lady Bulkeley, nee Emma Rowlands (d. 1770) married her second husband, Lt. Col. Hugh Williams (d. 1794) of Nant, Caernarvon and Caerau, Anglesey. The 6th Viscount Bulkeley was succeeded by his posthumous son Thomas James Bulkeley (1752 ? 1822) who was born eight months after his father's death, and who therefore had little influence on the interior design of the properties in his ownership at that time.

The staircase is the main stairway in the building, and ascends from the ground floor to the first floor in two flights. The staircase rail is features a repeating pattern of alternating and contrasting latticework designs In addition, the tread ends are decorated with a carved, stylised wave design.