Radnor Arms, Talgarth

CommunityTalgarth
Description
A late medieval house, later an inn, the 'Radnor Arms'. The building's external appearance dates from an early nineteenth century remodelling. A malthouse (NPRN 31270) was added on the west in the same general period.
The original house was a five bay, gabled, stone-walled building. It comprised a central two bay open hall with two storey sections at either end. The original roof structure remains below an early nineteenth century roof. There are internal partions with some elements rearranged. A late fifteenth century doorway in the north wall originally led into the passage at lower end of the hall. The side wall hearth in the hall has a stone and brick stack. The western gable has fireplaces on both floors.
As remodelled in the early nineteenth century the building presents a two storey, four window bay front in a pebbledashed facade under a slate gabled roof. The front wall was slighly raised in this period. There is an off centre doorway in the second bay from the east. The cellar under the eastern bay is largely nineteenth century. There is a single storey lean to range on the north.

Associated with: stables and cowhouse (NPRN 31271)

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (16134) - based on NMR Site Files