11 Ship Street, Brecon

CommunityBrecon
Description
A three storey building set on the corner of Ship Street and St Michael Street. Externally this appears to be a mid to late nineteenth century structure although there are indications of earlier work in the rear ranges. Currently shops with accommodation above and beyond. Shown as two separate properties on OS Brecon Town Plan of 1888.
The building presents a stuccoed, four bay, facade to Ship Street, equally divided between the two properties in 1888.
Two shopfronts occupy the ground floor. The first and second storeys both show uniform fenestration. There is a slate gabled roof with a single end stack on the west.
Both properties are shown with rear ranges in 1888. The range facing onto St Michael Street has two storeys and a gabled roof. It has been extended to incorporate detached ranges and outbuildings shown in 1888.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (7025)