2 The Struet

CommunityBrecon
Description
A building of about 1840, three storeys and basement, under a slate hipped roof. Formerly a Temperance Hotel, it now houses shops with accommodation above.
The building presents street front elevations to The Struet and to Castle Street, and a return or side elevation to Chapel Street. The part fronting Castle Street is now 1-2 Castle Street.
The four window bay Struet frontage is joined to the three bay Castle Street elevation by a curved corner bay containing the main doorway at ground level. These elevations are of scribed stucco. Facing The Struet there is an advertisement panel in a moulded surround between the first and second floor windows. The ground floor has a modern shopfront and display windows. A lower, three storey, gabled, rear range presents a two window facade to Chapel Street, with a ground floor doorway. A two storey block continues the rear range.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (7079)