St Giles's Church, Wrexham

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityOffa
Description
St Giles church, Wrexham, was built in the late fifteenth or early sixteenth century and was restored in 1867 and again in the twentieth century. The exterior is mostly fifteenth century, culminating in the addition of the tower in between 1506 and 20, although aspects of the interior date from the fourteenth century, including the arcading. It is built of coursed stone with a leaded roof, and consists of an aisled nave with integral west porches and clerestory, chancel and west tower. The cambered truss roof with decorated spandrels dates probably from the fourteenth twentieth century stained glass.

Source CADW listed buildings database.

RCAHMW, 9 November 2007.

Associated sites:
Tomb of Elihu Yale (NPRN 165081) lies in the churchyard.
Churchyard gates = NPRN 165222
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsExhibition panel entitled Eglwys Sant Silyn, Wrecsam. St Giles's Church, Wrexham, produced by RCAHMW for the National Eisteddfod 2011.