Ty-Mawr

CommunityLlangors
Description
17th Century parish mansion. 2 storeys and attic. Stone and roughcast. Gabled dormers. Vaulted cellars. 18th Century windows. Attached barn and 2 square granaries.

[Additional:] A complex site listed grade II*. The C16th house with gabled front elevation (depicted on a late C16th map of Llangorse lake) was demolished in the C19th as part of an ambitious but uncompleted programme for rebuilding Ty-mawr. There are numerous excavated fragments of dressed stone and ornate plasterwork on site. Ty-mawr (then called Talyllyn House) was sold by the Cwrtygollen Estate in 1794 to Philip Champion de Crespigny. It then included the old house and a large ?C18th barn (still standing). The two pavilions (possibly intended to be coach-house and stable) may date from this period. De Crispigny began to remodel the house. The present farmhouse seems to be his work and includes a loggia (?) facing the lake. The work was never finished and the old house was eventually demolished in the mid-C19th after it became a tenanted farm.

After a brief period of ownership by the Brecon Beacons National Park, it was purchased by Nigel Gervis and Joyce Morgan in 1993. The family-run business based here produces traditional building materials. The buildings are in process of restoration. R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/September 2016

Chronology (research by Ty-mawr Lime):

1580s Ty Mawr, then called Talyllyn House, was owned by Hugh Powell, Lord of the Manor of Llangasty Talyllyn. In 1584 Powell was involved in a dispute over fishing rights on the lake with Blanche Parry, Lady in Waiting to Queen Elizabeth I, when an Inquiry map was drawn which depicts the house (in The National Archives).
1644 The house passed from the Powell family to the Williams family.
1699 Rachel Williams married Joshua Parry (great-great-grand nephew of Blanche Parry).
1745 Mary Parry married Richard Davies of Cwrtygollen.
1794 House and estate totalling over 2000 acres was sold to Philip Champion de Crespingny for £1600. The house and outbuildings underwent extensive remodelling which was probably never completed.
1810 It was leased as a farm.
1838 The house was sold to James Price Gwynne Holford, owner of the Buckland Estate. House name changes from Talyllyn House to Ty Mawr. At some time between 1840 and 1887 the main manor house was demolished.
1920 The farm, with approximately 200 acres, was bought by the Jones family, who had leased it since 1861.
1990 Ty Mawr Farm was bought by Brecon Beacons National Park Authority in order to control development on the southern side of lake.
1993 The farm buildings plus 40 acres of land bought by Nigel and Joyce Gervis
1995 Ty Mawr Lime Ltd established.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAENT - Archaeological Reports/Evaluations (non Trust)Ty Mawr Excavation: trench B field plan produced by Peter Dorling, 1995-2000.
application/vnd.ms-excelAENT - Archaeological Reports/Evaluations (non Trust)MS Excel table recording archive metadata relating to excavation and research at Ty Mawr, carried out by Peter Dorling.
application/pdfAENT - Archaeological Reports/Evaluations (non Trust)Ty Mawr Excavation: trench E inked plan and section produced by Peter Dorling, 1995-2000.
application/pdfAENT - Archaeological Reports/Evaluations (non Trust)Ty Mawr Excavation: trench A field plan produced by Peter Dorling, May 2018.
application/pdfAENT - Archaeological Reports/Evaluations (non Trust)Ty Mawr: notes relating to pond sondage, excavation carried out by Peter Dorling c.2000.
application/pdfAENT - Archaeological Reports/Evaluations (non Trust)Ty Mawr context sheets relating to excavation area Trench B, excavation carried out by Peter Dorling 1998.
application/pdfAENT - Archaeological Reports/Evaluations (non Trust)Ty Mawr Excavation: trench A field plan 1 produced by Peter Dorling, 1995-2000.
application/pdfAENT - Archaeological Reports/Evaluations (non Trust)Ty Mawr Excavation: trench A field plan 2 produced by Peter Dorling, 1995-2000.
application/pdfAENT - Archaeological Reports/Evaluations (non Trust)Ty Mawr Excavation: trench C field plan 2 produced by Peter Dorling, 1995-2000.
application/pdfAENT - Archaeological Reports/Evaluations (non Trust)Ty Mawr Excavation: trench A field plan 3 produced by Peter Dorling, 1995-2000.
application/vnd.ms-excelAENT - Archaeological Reports/Evaluations (non Trust)MS Excel table recording archive metadata relating to excavation photography at Ty Mawr, carried out by Peter Dorling.
application/pdfAENT - Archaeological Reports/Evaluations (non Trust)Ty Mawr: kitchen floor plan produced by Peter Dorling May 2000.
application/pdfAENT - Archaeological Reports/Evaluations (non Trust)Ty Mawr Excavation: trench E field plan and section produced by Peter Dorling, 1995-2000.
application/pdfAENT - Archaeological Reports/Evaluations (non Trust)Report entitled "A report on Field Survey, Excavation and Historical Research at Ty Mawr, Llangasty Talyllyn, Powys:1993-2001" produced by Peter Dorling June 2018.
application/pdfAENT - Archaeological Reports/Evaluations (non Trust)Ty Mawr context sheets relating to excavation area Trench A, excavation carried out by Peter Dorling 1997.
application/pdfAENT - Archaeological Reports/Evaluations (non Trust)Ty Mawr Excavation: trench A inked plan produced by Peter Dorling, 1995-2000.
application/pdfAENT - Archaeological Reports/Evaluations (non Trust)Ty Mawr context sheets relating to excavation area Trench C, excavation carried out by Peter Dorling 2000.
application/pdfAENT - Archaeological Reports/Evaluations (non Trust)Measured survey drawing of Ty Mawr Farm, produced by Cardiff University, 1996.
application/pdfAENT - Archaeological Reports/Evaluations (non Trust)Ty Mawr context sheets relating to excavation area Trench E, excavation carried out by Peter Dorling c.2000.
application/pdfAENT - Archaeological Reports/Evaluations (non Trust)Scanned copy of finds register entitled "Ty-Mawr, Llangasty, Breconshire. Archaeological Investigations at the site of the former great house in July 1995" by Thomas Addyman, March 1997.