10-11 Watergate, Brecon

CommunityBrecon
Type Of SiteINN
Description
Adjoining premises showing early to mid nineteenth century exteriors, although they may be originally seventeenth or eighteenth century. Both have two storeys, basements and attics. No. 10 has a gabled rear wing of one storey above a basement. The walls are of stone rubble under a deep hipped slate roof. No. 10 is shown as the 'Crown Inn' on the 1st edition OS Town Plan of Brecon (1888). No. 11 has a shop on the ground floor.

No. 10 shows an irrgeluar two window front to Watergate. The ground and first floor windows are offset, although the (blocked) basement opening and the ground floor windows correspond. The building may originally have faced west where there is access to the river. From this side it has a pyramidal roof framed by chimney stacks. A blocked near central doorway would open onto the present staircase. The main and annex basements both opened onto a small yard above the river at the rear. The 1888 map shows this area built up.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (7088, 85598, 85599)

No. 11 occupies the corner of Watergate and the Usk Bridge approach. Its eastern corner is rounded with two windows set about the curve. An earlier doorway opened onto Watergate. The basement is a single open chamber with piers supporting the floor above. A door and window open onto a terrace or platform above the river. The ground floor, fitted as a shop, is now a single room with piers replacing former walls.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (85605)