1-6 The Watton, Brecon

CommunityBrecon
Type Of SiteTERRACED HOUSING
Description
The end six houses in an an early nineteenth century, late Georgian, terrace of fourteen. The central pair, Nos. 7-8 (NPRN 16405), are three storey. Nos. 1-6 and 9-14 (NPRN 16406) are two storey. Nos. 1-6 show two window bay street fronts, arranged in pairs with paired doorways.

No. 3 is two rooms deep. It is two storey with an attic above and a cellar beneath the front part. It has a long service range at the rear, brick-walled under a gable roof.

Nos. 1, 2 & 6 have squared doorcases with bracketed cornices. Nos. 3-5 have round arched cornices. A plain doorway between those of Nos. 5 & 6 gives access to a passage leading to gardens beyond.

The first edition of the OS Brecon Town Plan (1888) shows very long garden plots or allotments to the rear, strtching back to the railway lines.