Oxford House (Formerly Watton House), 40 The Watton

CommunityBrecon
Type Of SiteTOWN HOUSE
A fine eighteenth century townhouse, three storeys with attics, formerly known as 'Watton House'.
The house presents a five bay facade to The Watton with fourtreen sash windows and a central doorway. Some elements are rather out of alignment. It is of pebbledashed stone with rusticated quoins and architraves. The doorway has a round headed, pedimented, doorcase with fluted pilasters. There is a smaller blocked doorway at the far south-west end. The House has a gabled slate roof framed by end chimney stacks. At the rear is a two storey, gabled, wing containing a fine curving staircase.
The original range has been extended to the rear where there is a large two storey block with a hipped roof.
The first edition Ordnance Survey Brecon Town Plan of 1888 shows a considerable area of gardens attached to the house. Beyond the quadrangular garden immediately to the rear is a shrubbery masking the junction with a much larger garden. This runs down to the canal, where it is screened by a shrubbery. There is a boathouse by the canal and there are glasshouses in the upper gardens.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (7122)