Mostyn Street, No. 80, Llandudno

CommunityLlandudno
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Mid to late 19th Century row. 3 storeys and attic.

No. 80 Mostyn Street is a two-storey plus attic building, with a ground floor shop. The front elevation is stuccoed, and the roof is slate tiled with two gabled dormers to the attic with sash glazing. On the ground floor the shop front has a modern shopfront with a deep fascia board, above which is a group of 19th century iron panels and cresting relating to 'edward Owen & Sons, Purveyors of Meat...' and lettering 'Breeders', 'Farmers' and 'Purveyors'. On the first floor the right hand bay has a segmental headed sash window with a moulded head, cornice and flanking columns, to the left is a canted three-light bay window with segmental headed lights, flanking columns and a toothed cornice. On the second floor are two square headed sash windows with quoined architraves, over which rises a continuous stringcourse forming a square headed dripstone. In between the windows the dripstone forms a triangular space. above this is a toothed cornice.

(source: Cadw listing description) S Fielding RCAHMW 15/06/2005