Mostyn Street, 133, Llandudno

CommunityLlandudno
Description
One of a group of 1850s buildings, now shops, all of which are shown in an engraving of 1857 and are shown in the frontispiece to Williams's "Complete Guide to Llandudno" of 1864. The verandahs, and some of the bay windows, post date these engravings.

Building of two storeys and an attic, externally roughcast cladded, with a slate gabled roof which has two dormers and an altered eaves cornice. There is modern glazing except to 2nd floor right window which retains a tripartite sash window, the ground floor having two modern plate glass shop fronts and, at right hand end, a rusticated round-headed doorway. The first floor openings have Ionic pilasters and entabletures, while the second floor windows have plain architraves.

There is a three bay, cast-iron veranda of late C19 to early C20 date with plan circular columns ornamented with bands and capitals, fretted spandrils and a modern corrugated roof.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S FIelding RCAHMW 23/11/2005